Yes - A visa is required for travel to Egypt

Saturday, July 21, 2018

A valid passport and business visa are required for travel to Egypt.

Send these documents to Travisa

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay in Egypt, with at least one blank passport page available for Egyptian visa stamp. Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for visa stamp(s).
Washington, DC: you must also submit two copies of your passport information page

2

Egypt Visa Application Form:

One Egypt visa application form. After placing your order, fill out the application form included in your Visa Application Kit. Signature must be original on the visa application.
Washington, DC: You must provide two sets (one original and one copy)
Los Angeles: You must print your application single-sided and on a single page. Applications that are printed double-sided or on other pages of the visa application kit will not be accepted by the consulate.

3

Photo Requirements:

Two recent 2 x 2 passport high definition color photos, front view and with a plain/light background.


OR - you can upload a photo when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.

4

Other Forms:

Chicago: Completed, signed, notarized Letter of Authorization. By signing this letter, the applicant authorizes our company to submit and retrieve the applicant's documents from the Egyptian Consulate.

5

Business Cover Letter:

Letter from employer or sponsoring company, on company letterhead, introducing the applicant, indicating the applicant's employment status/position held in the company, and clearly stating the purpose of visit to Egypt. The business letter must also indicate who will be financially responsible for the applicant and must provide detailed contact information in Egypt. Washington D.C. Travelers applying for a multiple entry visa are required to indicate the dates of each entry in the business letter. If the applicant has not finalized multiple dates of entry, they must apply for single entry.

The Consulate of Egypt requires an official business letter to support your application. To generate a Egypt Business Cover Letter on-line, simply request this service and provide your information using the simple online form in your Visa Application Kit, which you will receive once you place your order.

6

Proof of Travel Arrangements:

Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or a travel agency or copy of airline ticket showing entry and departure from Egypt (not required in New York jurisdiction).

Washington D.C.: Travelers applying for a multiple entry visa are required to provide their flight itinerary for all planned entries. If the applicant has not finalized multiple dates of entry, they must apply for single entry.
Houston and New York: proof of travel not required.

7

Medical Requirements:

New York: Health certificate required if traveler is traveling to Egypt from an infected area.

This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.

Click here for Egypt Consular Fees and Visa Processing Times

Visa Validity:

Egyptian visas are generally issued for single or multiple entries to Egypt within 3 months. Egyptian visas generally allow a stay of up to 30 days per entry, at the discretion of the Egyptian visa officer.

Visa Processing Time:

Egypt visas are usually processed in 10 business days in Washington DC. In other jurisdictions, Egypt visas are usually processed in 5 to 7 business days. Rush and Emergency visa service may be available for additional fees in some locations. Please visit our Egypt Consular Fees and Visa Processing Options page for details.

Register your trip with the US Embassy:

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. Registration notifies the US Embassy in each country of your travel plans and enrolls you in the State Department travel advisory and warnings program. Feel more secure about your international travels by having Travisa register your trip with the US Department of State; simply complete the form on your visa application kit after placing your order.

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.


Yes - A visa is required for travel to Egypt

Saturday, July 21, 2018

A valid passport and tourist visa are required to visit Egypt.

Send these documents to Travisa

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay in Egypt, with at least one blank passport page available for Egyptian visa stamp. Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for visa stamp(s).
Washington, DC: you must also submit two copies of your passport information page

2

Egypt Visa Application Form:

One Egypt visa application form. After placing your order, fill out the application form included in your Visa Application Kit. Signature must be original on the visa application.
Washington, DC: You must provide two sets (one original and one copy)
Los Angeles: You must print your application single-sided and on a single page. Applications that are printed double-sided or on other pages of the visa application kit will not be accepted by the consulate.

3

Photo Requirements:

Two recent 2 x 2 passport high definition color photos, front view and with a plain/light background.


OR - you can upload a photo when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.

4

Other Forms:

Chicago: Completed, signed, notarized Letter of Authorization. By signing this letter, the applicant authorizes our company to submit and retrieve the applicant's documents from the Egyptian Consulate.

5

Proof of Travel Arrangements:

Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or a travel agency or copy of airline ticket showing entry and departure from Egypt
Houston and New York: proof of travel not required.

6

Medical Requirements:

New York: Health certificate required if traveler is traveling to Egypt from an infected area.

Upon Arrival:

It is possible to obtain your visa upon arrival. Visa requirements and restrictions vary greatly when obtaining an on arrival visa. The local immigration officials also hold the right to refuse entry to anyone for any reason. We strongly recommend that you obtain your visa prior to departure. Should you choose to obtain your visa upon arrival, you will need to inquire with your airline if boarding is allowed without a visa. Business activities are not permitted if admitted as a tourist.

This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.

Click here for Egypt Consular Fees and Visa Processing Times

Visa Validity:

Egyptian tourist visas are generally issued for a single visit to Egypt within 3 months, or for multiple entries within 6 months. Egyptian visas generally allow a stay of up to 30 days per entry, at the discretion of the Egyptian visa officer.

Visa Processing Time:

Egypt visas are usually processed in 10 business days in Washington DC. In other jurisdictions, Egypt visas are usually processed in 5 to 7 business days. Rush and Emergency visa service may be available for additional fees in some locations. Please visit our Egypt Consular Fees and Visa Processing Options page for details.

Register your trip with the US Embassy:

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. Registration notifies the US Embassy in each country of your travel plans and enrolls you in the State Department travel advisory and warnings program. Feel more secure about your international travels by having Travisa register your trip with the US Department of State; simply complete the form on your visa application kit after placing your order.

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.


How to Apply for a Visa to Egypt

  • Review the requirements to apply for your visa
  • Gather your documents and complete the forms
  • Ship your documents to our office

Where to Apply for Your Egyptian Visa

Residents of these states apply for a visa in Chicago :

Nebraska, North Dakota, South Dakota, Minnesota, Iowa, Wisconsin, Indiana, Michigan, Kentucky, Illinois.

Travisa - Chicago
111 East Wacker Drive, Suite 512
Chicago, IL 60601
Tel: 877-876-3266

Residents of these states apply for a visa in Houston :

Alabama, Arkansas, Colorado, Kansas, Louisiana, Mississippi, Missouri, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Tennessee and Texas

Travisa - Houston
2 Greenway Plaza Suite 200
Houston, TX 77046
Tel: 877-876-3266

Residents of these states apply for a visa in Los Angeles :

Alaska, Arizona, California, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, Oregon, Utah, Washington and Wyoming

Travisa - Los Angeles
5757 Wilshire Boulevard, Suite 570
Los Angeles, CA 90036
Tel: 877-876-3266

Residents of these states apply for a visa in New York :

Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Pennsylvania and Puerto Rico

Travisa - New York
60 E. 42nd Street, Suite 106-107 Lobby
New York, NY 10165
Tel: 877-876-3266

Residents of these states apply for a visa in Washington, DC :

Delaware, District of Columbia, Florida, Georgia, Maryland, North Carolina, South Carolina, Virginia and West Virginia

Travisa - Washington, DC
4301 Connecticut Avenue, NW, Suite 250
Washington, DC 20008
Tel: 877-876-3266